« Second Life's Spaceport Bravo Needs Donations To Survive | Main | Chestnut's Choices 8/20 - 8/26: New SL TV Show Featuring Live Music, Immersive Art Opening by Gary Kohime, Show Off Your Rhymes at a Spoken Word Contest and more »

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Sioban McMahon

Ooooooh, little Linden is so cute!

Congratulations to Mom and Dad. :)

Lena Franciosa

Congratulations!

Crap Mariner

Can't remember... will the baby need to display a (tm), (c), or (r) ?

-ls/cm

Rich Desoto

Perhaps this one will have to wear an "inSL" tattoo somewhere about his person?

Bixyl Shuftan

Congratulations.

Pituca FairChang

What incredibly wonderful news. Congratulations to you both from Garth and me...

Haney Armstrong

Congrats!

Osprey

Oh, congratulations!

Zak Claxton

Congratulations! I only took my musical stage name from my SL avatar. This is a real little person and stuff. :)

Kabalyero

Hey, congratulations to both of you... though you'll have to 18 years before he can join you in SL... :)

Dale Innis

Woot! All of Plurk is smiling for them. :)

So... is there a Linden Linden yet? They should reserve the name...

Bhodi Silverman

Congrats, Damien and Washu!!!

Marianne McCann

'grats to Washu and Damien, and welcome to First Life, little Linden!

Troy McLuhan

Wow, this is the kind of story I love to hear. Thanks for sharing it Hamlet!

DD Ra

Congratulations to Damien and Washu and warm welcome to the young Linden !

Arcadia Codesmith

Congratulations and best wishes to Washu, Damien and Linden! May the fun and goodwill that you've brought to the virtual world come back to you threefold in the real one.

Chiana Meredith

WOW! Such great news, and Linden is SOOO cute! So happy for you both! Take care of yourselves, and we'll see you soon!

RandoymRandt

Reposted here: http://sl2rllove.blogspot.com/

And, that makes four SL 2 RL babies that I know of (kinda, but if anyone does know of more, PLEASE contact us on the website we're gathering data).

Thanks!

Harper Beresford

I just read this and dang, that is the CUTEST tiny I have EVER seen.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Wagner James Au
Wagner James "Hamlet" Au
Dutchie Black Friday Slideshow 2022
my site ... ... ...
Newstex_Author_Badge-Color 240px

Classic New World Notes stories:

Labor Union Protesters Converge On IBM's Metaverse Campus: Leaders Claim Success, 1850 Total Attendees (Including Giant Banana & Talking Triangle) (2007)

All About My Avatar: The story behind amazing strange avatars (2007)

Fighting the Front: When fascists open an HQ in Second Life, chaos and exploding pigs ensue (2007)

Copying a Controversy: Copyright concerns come to the Metaverse via... the CopyBot! (2006)

The Penguin & the Zookeeper: Just another unlikely friendship formed in The Metaverse (2006)

"—And He Rezzed a Crooked House—": Mathematician makes a tesseract in the Metaverse — watch the videos! (2006)

Guarding Darfur: Virtual super heroes rally to protect a real world activist site (2006)

The Skin You're In: How virtual world avatar options expose real world racism (2006)

Making Love: When virtual sex gets real (2005)

Watching the Detectives: How to honeytrap a cheater in the Metaverse (2005)

The Freeform Identity of Eboni Khan: First-hand account of the Black user experience in virtual worlds (2005)

Man on Man and Woman on Woman: Just another gender-bending avatar love story, with a twist (2005)

The Nine Souls of Wilde Cunningham: A collective of severely disabled people share the same avatar (2004)

Falling for Eddie: Two shy artists divided by an ocean literally create a new life for each other (2004)

War of the Jessie Wall: Battle over virtual borders -- and real war in Iraq (2003)

Home for the Homeless: Creating a virtual mansion despite the most challenging circumstances (2003)