« Myst & Uru Roleplay Regions Leave Second Life to be Beautifully Reborn on OpenSim Grid | Main | Top 10 NWN Posts from Last Week: Myst Inspires OpenSim, SL Gets a Reddit Island, Facebook Gets Cloud Streaming, Etc. »

Friday, April 20, 2012

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Ezra

Congratulations! Let's hope Second Life is around to blog about another 9 years.

rikomatic

Mazeltov, man! Wow, you are old!

Hon Hin

I have been reading your blog since 2006, even since before my rez day.
Congratulations! Keep going!

Pathfinder

Congratulations, my friend. Here's to 9 more years.

Breen Whitman

I purchased, and read the book The Making of Second Life.

It certainly is required reading for an insight into the progression of one.

pp222 prophesizes:

- A "Googlized" Metaverse, where webpages can stream into Second Life(on a prim)
- An Open Metaverse. IE Opensimulator.

Plus some other predictions. Its great stuff

Kara Trapdoor

Huge Congrats and thanks for always keeping us posted!

Paisley Beebe

wow 9 years...congrats Ham, how many years is that in Avatar years....about 100?

Chestnut Rau

Congratulations Hamlet!

Leondra

Thanks Wagner! and Congratulations!

I have been reading since 2006, and actually joined SL as a result of several of your posts that year. Through your posts I learned of the vast diversity in SL. That year, education and businesses were making spaces in SL and your articles opened up SL to me as more than a role-playing fantasy game I first believed it was.

I hope you long continue. I really enjoy the wide variety of topics that you bring to New World Notes.

Flipper Peregrine

Congrats amig0. It has been a fun ride!

Bixyl Shuftan

Congrats

Kim Anubis

Congrats, Hamlet, from a constant, engaged reader. Sometimes your blog drives me batshit crazy, but it's been a go-to news source and part of my routine since 2004. I don't always agree with your views, but I always want to know what you have to say. Looking forward to your new projects.

Uccello

Congratulations, Hamlet! Time sure flies when I'm reading about you having fun :) I remember meeting you in-world once after getting your book when it was published and it seems just like yesterday. Keep up the good work!!

Bevan

Congrats Hamlet and New World Notes !

sunglasses hut

I have been reading your blog since 2006, even since before my rez day.
Congratulations! Keep going!

elizabeth (16)

happy birthday (:

Stone Semyorka

YAY!!! Way to go man. Been reading since ought-six, myself, and couldn't have done a lot in SL without the info you dug out and shared. Keep it up :-)

Dizzy Banjo

Congrats man. Im looking forward to the big decade of NWN celebration :)

val kendal

Congratulations Hamlet! I've been reading since 2007, and you're still my GoTo source for news, destinations and commentary. Thank you so much for everything

Stacia Villota

Wow, big congratulations!!!! What Stone said... you're always my go-to place to learn and explore. Thanks for sharing it all with us!!!

Iggy

To nine more years, and nine more lives!

Keep up the good work, Hamlet!

sirhc desantis

Nine years...yep since late 06 from time to time driven me totally nutbar but keep up the good work =^^= Nine more and nine after that - felicitations

foneco zuzu

Congrats, despite being so negative about some of your posts for sure none of them was useless and despite the different ideas any can or wish to have about Second Life and Virtual Worlds in no other blog i saw so many different opinions being expressed and allowed!

Adeon Writer

Cheers! I don't think it needs to be said that your blog is part of my daily reading. :) Thank you.

Hamlet Au

Thanks much, all. I totally welcome people disagreeing with me -- I sometimes even disagree with myself, a year or two after writing something -- I just hope readers know any negativity about SL is coming from a desire to see it realize the potential I know it has.

Graham Mills

Belated best wishes and many thanks for branching out latterly. Even though I'm not a gamer, I learn a lot about an important facet of modern life from your blog.

Connie Arida

Congrats and may there be many more years.Life isn't perfect..and neither is Second Life. So criticism is better than unalloyed gushing.

Daniel Voyager

Thanks for keeping everyone updated on the latest SL news and cool stuff. I have been reading NWN since late 2006 and loved all of your blog posts.

Happy 9th NWN birthday! :)

keylogger Mac

Go for someone who makes you smile because it takes only a smile to make a dark day seem bright....lol.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

Wagner James Au
Really Needy Second Life Sims Roleplay HUD
Dutchie slideshow 0721 leather tub chair
Sinespace virtual world Unity free home
Samsung Edge computing reports NWN
my site ... ... ...